AO International Tennis similar games & best alternatives

AO International Tennis

PC (Microsoft Windows) • 2018

Should you play it?

AO International Tennis is the most authentic, community-focused tennis game ever. Make use of comprehensive PlayFace™, Stadium Creator, and other customisation features to put a photo-realistic version of yourself in your local tennis competition, up against the greats, including Rafael Nadal.

What works

  • Extensive customization and community content
  • Realistic and challenging gameplay
  • Good career mode with progression
  • Regular updates and developer support
  • Immersive audio and atmosphere

Things to keep in mind

  • Steep learning curve and difficult controls
  • Online multiplayer population is low
  • Some bugs and animation issues
  • Limited official licensed players and venues
  • Graphics and animations could be improved

What to play next

Top picks

Games that feels the closest overall

More intimate

Games that feels like AO International Tennis but with more focus on close relationships · 11 games

More leadership-focused

Games that feels like AO International Tennis but with more leadership over others · 11 games

More violent

Games that feels like AO International Tennis but with more combat and destruction · 3 games

More wellness-oriented

Games that feels like AO International Tennis but with more physical activity or wellness · 2 games

Others

Other games that might remind you of AO International Tennis · 14 games

Choose your own criteria ->

Last update: 19/09/2026