BACKROOMS: APPREHENSION similar games & best alternatives

BACKROOMS: APPREHENSION

PC (Microsoft Windows) • 2025

Should you play it?

A terrifying multiplayer horror experience with social deduction elements. Trapped in the Backrooms, up to 12 players must try to work together to survive and expose the shapeshifting Skin Stealer hiding among them before it’s too late. Who will you trust?

What works

  • Fun social deduction gameplay
  • Great with friends
  • Active and responsive developer
  • Low price
  • Immersive voice chat

Things to keep in mind

  • Limited content and maps
  • Balance issues favor survivors
  • Bugs and technical issues
  • Low player base and matchmaking problems
  • Lack of tutorials and customization

What to play next

Top picks

Games that feels the closest overall

More exploratory

Games that feels like BACKROOMS: APPREHENSION but with more exploration of areas and secrets · 18 games

Less competitive

Games that feels like BACKROOMS: APPREHENSION but with less competition against others · 6 games

More expressive

Games that feels like BACKROOMS: APPREHENSION but with more self-expression and customization · 6 games

More creative

Games that feels like BACKROOMS: APPREHENSION but with more room to create and customize · 5 games

Others

Other games that might remind you of BACKROOMS: APPREHENSION · 6 games

Choose your own criteria ->

Last update: 21/09/2026