Crimson Desert similar games & best alternatives

Crimson Desert

Xbox Series X|S, PC (Microsoft Windows), PlayStation 5, Mac • 2026

Should you play it?

Crimson Desert is an open-world action-adventure set on the continent of Pywel. Join Kliff on his journey to rebuild the Greymane faction and to save the land from a looming threat. From vast wilderness and cities to ruins and the mysterious Abyss, forge your path through battles and discovery.

What works

  • Massive, immersive open world
  • Engaging and deep combat system
  • Highly rewarding exploration
  • Frequent developer updates and improvements
  • Well optimized performance

Things to keep in mind

  • Story is weak or confusing
  • Initial slow and overwhelming tutorial phase
  • Some control and ui clunkiness
  • Puzzles can be obscure and frustrating
  • Limited character customization

What to play next

Top picks

Games that feels the closest overall

Less leadership-focused

Games that feels like Crimson Desert but with less leadership over others · 16 games

More story-driven

Games that feels like Crimson Desert but with deeper narrative immersion · 11 games

More social

Games that feels like Crimson Desert but with more teamwork and cooperation · 7 games

More intimate

Games that feels like Crimson Desert but with more focus on close relationships · 3 games

Others

Other games that might remind you of Crimson Desert · 4 games

Choose your own criteria ->

Last update: 19/09/2026