Warhammer® 40,000: Dawn of War® – Winter Assault similar games & best alternatives

Warhammer® 40,000: Dawn of War® – Winter Assault

2014

Should you play it?

This expansion adds all-new units and strategies to the exciting gameplay offered by Dawn of War. The Imperial Guard brings new weaponry, including heavy armor, new troop units as well as defensive and ranged tactics overwhelming numbers. Coupled with new abilities, this fighting force is as lethal as they come.

What works

  • Adds imperial guard faction with unique playstyle
  • Two campaigns with multiple endings and faction switching
  • Challenging and varied missions with strategic depth
  • Strong narrative immersion and warhammer 40k lore
  • Good unit customization and tactical options

Things to keep in mind

  • Campaigns are relatively short and sometimes frustrating
  • Some bugs and ai pathfinding issues reported
  • Multiplayer community is small and less active
  • Lack of widescreen support and dated graphics
  • Difficulty spikes can cause player frustration

What to play next

Top picks

Games that feels the closest overall

More social

Games that feels like Warhammer® 40,000: Dawn of War® – Winter Assault but with more teamwork and cooperation · 15 games

Less fantastical

Games that feels like Warhammer® 40,000: Dawn of War® – Winter Assault but with less imaginative fiction · 11 games

More relaxing

Games that feels like Warhammer® 40,000: Dawn of War® – Winter Assault but with a more relaxing feel · 5 games

Less competitive

Games that feels like Warhammer® 40,000: Dawn of War® – Winter Assault but with less competition against others · 3 games

Others

Other games that might remind you of Warhammer® 40,000: Dawn of War® – Winter Assault · 7 games

Choose your own criteria ->

Last update: 21/09/2026